BMS Aircon

Privacy Policy

Existing & Prospective Customers

At BMS we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations & the Data Protection Act 2018. This policy applies when we are acting as a controller of personal data that is where we have determined the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. It applies where we process personal data relating to our existing customers & also prospective new customers.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. The Company will be known as the ‘Data Controller' of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means the Company determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

We will process your contact details for the purposes of communication and ensure any products or services exchanged between us satisfy agreed requirements through maintaining records. The legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary to achieve our legitimate interest, namely the supply of our products and services and maintaining a business relationship.

We will retain any personal data collected from yourself whilst we are actively trading with yourselves or no more than 10 years after trading ceases unless we are instructed otherwise by your employer or yourself.

We will share your personal data within the BMS only to the extent that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes of the supply of our products and services and maintaining a business relationship with you or your employer.

All of our customer data processing is in-house and is not transmitted in anyway outside of the European Union (EU).

As you are providing us with your personal data, it is important to us that you are aware of the following rights that you have in relation to our processing of that personal data.

You can exercise any of the rights listed above by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this notice. If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we processed your personal data or your request to exercise a right, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

BMS is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 2825406 and whose registered office is at 22 Midland Court, Central Park, Lutterworth, Leicester LE17 4PN.

We are contactable by email at info@bmsaircon.co.uk

Policy last updated May 2018

Our Address

22 Midland Court, Central Park
Lutterworth
Leicestershire
LE17 4PN

T: 01455 552 209
E: info@bmsaircon.co.uk
About Us

BMS are a leading provider of air conditioning in the west midlands. BMS specialise in the installation of air conditioning and ventilation systems in commercial properties.

BMS are based near Leicester but provide services across the and the country in places such as Birmingham, Derby, Nottingham, Northampton, Coventry, Milton Keynes, Leicester or London.